Deputy Chairman of RA Investigative Committee Artur Ghambaryan received representatives of EC delegation
Deputy Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Artur Ghambaryan today received the representatives of Human Rights National Implementation Division of Council of Europe Maria Oreshkina, Tigran Karapetyan and project coordinator of Human Rights National Implementation Division of Council of Europe in Armenia Gayane Hovhannisyan.
The parties assessed highly the cooperation between Council of Europe and the RA Investigative Committee in trainings as well as in the process of the review of electronic preliminary investigation program and outlined new directions for cooperation development.
Particularly, a wide range of issues on freedom of speech in the context of precedents of European Court of Human Rights was discussed attaching importance to the issues and functions of investigators and representatives of mass media, freedom of speech and examination of correlation of investigation secret and drafting of a relevant manual taking EC standards into consideration.
The parties discussed issues on possibility of equipping the rooms for minors’ interrogation with video recording devices and provision of other technical support, as well, they attached importance to implementation of work for formation of practical skills for cases on domestic violence, investigation of crimes against children within training program HELP, organization of training of investigators of the RA Investigative Committee before the new  RA Criminal Procedure Code comes into effect with respect to be aware of procedural changes and form a united practice.
During the meeting the parties achieved a number of agreements and the steps directed to their implementation will be discussed in working order.