Chairman of RA Investigative Committee Accepted U.S. Embassy Employees (photos)
25.05.2021 19:51
On the occasion of the end of the activity of the INL Program Director of the U.S. Embassy in Armenia Michael Shulman, today - on May 25 a meeting was held at the RA Investigative Committee with the Chairman of the Investigative Committee Hayk Grigoryan.
The Head of the Department of Investigation of Cybercrime and High Technology Crime of General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee Robert Adilkhanyan, the Head of the Division of Provision of International Requests Sergey Tairyan and the employees of INL office of the U.S. Embassy in Armenia were present at the meeting.
Greeting the guests Hayk Grigoryan thanked the U.S. Government for their assistance and support provided to the RA Investigative Committee over the years. Attaching importance to the long-term cooperation the Chairman of the Investigative Committee emphasized that the programs being implemented are very important and contribute to enhancement of efficiency of the activity of the Investigative Committee, to moving the quality of organizational and legal procedures to a higher level as well as to improvement of professional skills of employees.
Since the establishment of the RA Investigative Committee 72 scanners, 4 computers, 4 network devices and software licenses have been donated to the RA Investigative Committee with the support of the U.S. State Department due to which the criminal cases are digitalized in all subdivisions of the Committee; that is electronic archive and electronic library are created, trainings, discussions have been held for investigators.
Due to the provided equipment the Investigative Committee has a computer lab which contributes to the enhancement of efficiency of investigation of criminal cases, disclosure of crimes.
Besides, with the support of INL program officials an agreement was signed between the RA Investigative Committee and National Center for Search of Missing and Exploited Children, information exchange hotline was introduced.
“Taking the current cooperation into consideration and attaching importance to the support programs provided by the U.S. State Department which are aimed at strengthening the capacities of Armenian law enforcement agencies and officials, establishment of transparent criminal justice system, I hope that our joint cooperation will be continuous”, Hayk Grigoryan said.
Michael Shulman, for his part, thanked for the reception and cooperation with the expectation of greater cooperation in the future.