Deputy Chairman of RA Investigative Committee Vahagn Harutyunyan received representatives of INL projects of U.S. Embassy to Armenia
09.11.2017 16:29
Deputy Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee, Head of General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases Vahagn Harutyunyan received INL Senior Law Enforcement Adviser of the U.S. Embassy to Armenia Audie Hollowey, expert Maritsa Hovhannisyan.
Greeting the guests V. Harutyunyan assessed highly the experience of efficient cooperation with the U.S. Embassy, the introduced mechanisms. The parties discussed issues of mutual interest on developing the cooperation, particularly attaching importance to right protection of the children affected by crime. Mr. Hollowey presented the main directions of activity of the U.S. National Center engaged with lost children or those subjected to exploitation and the results of the latest researches which can be useful to the law enforcement bodies of Armenia in finding children allegedly subjected to exploitation, protection of their rights and fight against child pornography.
Deputy Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee stated that Investigative Committee has been focusing on protection of rights since its formation and active steps are taken to reveal the problems, to protect the children’s interest in the best way during pretrial proceeding. Recording that some crimes are of transnational character the parties highlighted the international cooperation and arranged to discuss in working order the possible mechanisms of cooperation between the RA Investigative Committee and the U.S. National Center engaged with lost children or those subjected to exploitation to carry out the information exchange in an efficient way according to the national legislation.
During the meeting the parties discussed other issues of mutual interest, as well.