Materials on Intervening in Legal Service Activity of Police Officers and Spoiling Property in Urtsadzor Settlement Sent to Court
30.12.2022 12:16
In the result of investigation conducted in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of intervening in the legal service activity of the police officers as well as spoiling the property under their control committed by 34 year-old resident of Urtsadzor community were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation of the criminal proceeding initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 316 of the RA former Criminal Code, on January 15, 2022 the former head of Urtsadzor settlement of Vedi community of Ararat province was apprehended to Ararat Police Station in the service car of “Toyota” make attached to Ararat Police Station on suspicion of committing arrogation on the mentioned day. Learning about it, the latter’s son D.A. in his car of “VAZ 2121” make got to the police car in Tigran Mets Street of Urtsadzor settlement, drove to the opposite lane of the road and hit the police car with the front part of his car. Then he got out of the car, started complaining of the fact that his father had been apprehended to police, threatened not obeying the legal requirements of the police officers.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against D.A according to the Part 2 of the Article 452 of RA Criminal Code and the Part 3 of the Article 452 of RA Criminal Code.
Preliminary investigation was completed. The prosecutor conducting procedural control confirmed the bill of indictment and the materials of the proceeding were sent to court.