Charge Pressed against Bookmaker Company Employee
In the result of large-scale investigative and other procedural actions conducted in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee it was found out and grounded that 30 year-old resident of Yerevan, from mid, 2018 to late December working as a sales specialist in one of the bookmaker companies in the Republic of Armenia, mastering Turkish negotiated with Turkish companies operating in the bookmaking sector on sale of goods produced by the mentioned company. During negotiations forming good relations with an employee of one of the mentioned companies – Turk by nationality, he reached an agreement to download hazardous software in order to copy the information available in the computer system of the mentioned bookmaker company.
Realizing that it was necessary to download the mentioned software in the computer used by a certain employee of the company but not having an opportunity to access the latter’s computer, 30 year-old man turned to his friend – another employee of the same company who kept working correspondence with the mentioned employee. Learning that the latter was launching electronic files containing the data of new employees he told the Turk employee about it.
30 year-old man received the electronic file named «nor.ashxatoxner.xls.xls.xls» containing hazardous software from the account of Turk employee called «Skype Google» on his personal account of the same system. He transferred it to his friend and asked to send it to the personal account of the system operated by the above-mentioned employee without informing about the content of the electronic file.
On December 5, 2018 the latter received the mentioned file, thinking that there was information about the employees of the company she operated the file after which the hazardous software of «Trojan» type created in the Republic of Turkey was downloaded in the company’s system thus giving the man and Turk employee an opportunity to illegally appropriate the information available in computer system of the bookmaker company.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the man for illegal appropriation of computer data and manufacture, use and dissemination of hazardous software committed by a group of people with prior agreement. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
The part on the latter was separated in a separate proceeding, preliminary investigation was completed and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation.