Enemy Opened Fire towards Combat Base of RA Ministry of Defense; Truck Spoilt
On 31 July, 2021 at about 18:30 unknown servicemen of the Republic of Azerbaijan, motivated by national hatred, with the intent to illegally deprive of life in a way dangerous for many people’s life, as well as to destruct somebody else’s property, opened fire from firearms, the type of which is still unknown, towards the truck of “Zil” make driven by serviceman A. Poghosyan – senior driver of car detachment, carrying out his service duties in the combat base of the protection area of the unit N of the RA Ministry of Defense. However, under unforeseen circumstances they could not complete the crime of illegal deprivation of life. As a result of fire the above-mentioned truck was spoilt and pecuniary damage of significant amount was caused to the military unit. A. Poghosyan did not receive any injury.
A criminal case was initiated in the Eighth garrison investigative unit of General Military Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Points 2, 6 and 13 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 and the Point 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 185 of RA Criminal Code.
Preliminary investigation is underway.