Criminal Case Initiated on Illegal Anti-Competition Activity in Mining Sphere
A criminal case was initiated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee on illegal anti-competition activity in mining sphere.
The results of examinations of transactions in mining sphere conducted by State Commission for Protection of RA Economic Competition were received in the RA Investigative Committee which apparently contain crime elements.
Particularly, it was found out that stocks of 19 companies engaged in mining and geological exploration work at the RA area were obtained by several people and organizations in different periods and were sold to organizations located on Cayman Islands. Moreover, stocks of 17 companies were sold to one foreign company.
Pursuant to initial data, the property of the companies registered in Armenia and their management is performed from the same center in the result of which numerous companies in mining sphere in Armenia are managed by one company. This has brought to reduction of competition in product markets and concentration increase.
Considering that there are elements of apparent anti-competition activity in the activities of those in charge of the mentioned companies a criminal case was initiated in the RA IC General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases according to the Part 1 of the Article 195 of RA Criminal Code.
Investigation is conducted. Necessary investigatory and other procedural measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of all circumstances of the case.
Information about investigation results will be provided periodically.