50 year-old Man Arrested on Suspicion of Murder of Resident of Gyumri (photos)
29.12.2021 11:00
Within the criminal case initiated in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Point 8 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code investigative and other procedural actions are conducted to find out circumstances of murder of 63 year-old resident of Gyumri.
The call on the accident was received in Kumayri Police Division from “Gyumri’s Ambulance” CJSC on December 28, 2021 at 13:50 informing that a woman’s body was found in the clothing store operating in Bagratunyats Street, Gyumri.
During the inspection of the scene conducted by the investigative-operative group, which had immediately left for the scene, the body of 63 year-old resident of Gyumri with cut wounds on the frontal part of the neck was found lying on the floor of the clothing store.
During preliminary investigation inspection of the scene, of the body were conducted, samples were taken, a number of people were questioned, forensic medical examination of the body was commissioned, confiscations were conducted.
In the result of urgent measures the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Yerevan, born in 1971. The latter was arrested on suspicion of 63 year-old woman’s murder and gave self-incriminating testimony.