Through Investigation of Criminal Case on Murder Committed in Gyumri Cases of Hooliganism with Items used as Weapon Disclosed; Preliminary Investigation on three Defendants Completed
17.03.2021 12:20
Large-scale investigative and other procedural actions as well as operative-intelligence and operative-searching measures are ongoing in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out all circumstances of 35 year-old man’s murder and hooliganism with a weapon committed on September 13, 2020 in Gyumri, as well as the frame of those involved in the incident.
In the result of measures taken during preliminary investigation a number of circumstances of 35 year-old man’s murder among them the motive were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a 23 year-old resident of Gyumri.
Through investigation data were obtained that some hours before the murder from 18:00 to 19:00 34 year-old resident of Gyumri together with his friends argued with 23 year-old young man and his friends during which violence was used against the latters with an iron bar. It was also found out that the same people with a blackjack and stones damaged the car of “Mercedes” make parked there disturbing the peace of the residents of the adjacent houses, disrupting the traffic.
Not bearing the attitude towards him 23 year-old young man argued with those who had used violence against him with a blackjack during which he stabbed 35 year-old fellow-citizen on his abdomen which caused the latter’s death.
In the result of large-scale investigative actions it was also found out that on the same day before the above-mentioned incident another incident took place in Kamo Street, Gyumri between 34 year-old man and the latter’s friends among them 35 year-old man.
Particularly, on September 13, 2020 from 17:30 to 18:00 34 year-old man together with his friends and an unidentified person breached the public order for a long time and showing obvious disrespect towards passersby, the residents of the adjacent houses argued with other fellow-citizens during which he used violence against one of them with an iron bar hitting him on the head and several parts of his body.
Besides, on July 16, 2020 at about 01:20 34 year-old man, not having a driving license and being drunk, crashed the car of “Mercedes Benz” make to the electric pole.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 34 year-old man according to the Part 2 of the Article 243.1, the Part 4 of the Article 258 (2 counts), against the latter’s two friends according to the Part 4 of the Article 258 of RA Criminal Code. Preliminary investigation on three defendants was completed and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to court.
Preliminary investigation on murder and those not identified by investigation is ongoing.
Search was declared against 23 year-old young man charged with a crime envisaged by the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code and detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Measures are taken to find him as well as others involved in hooliganism and bring them to the investigative body.