Shots in Gyumri; a criminal case initiated
A criminal case was initiated in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on the case of firing shots in Gyumri.
On June 25, 2017 at 22:50 a call was received informing that shots had been fired in front of one of the cafes in Gyumri town.
Then on the same day at 23:15 a call was received from a medical center informing that citizen G. Hakobyan with firearm injuries was taken to medical center.
In the result of urgent investigatory actions it was found that the man had sustained the bodily injuries while shots were being fired in front of the mentioned café.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Shirak Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code.
Investigation is conducted to find the circumstances of the case, the frame of those involved in the incident, to personalize the actions of each of them.