Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on 40 year-old man’s murder in Gyumri completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on 40 year-old man’s murder committed in Gyumri was completed in Akhuryan Investigative Division of Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
On May 14, 2016 a call was received from “Gyumri Medical Center” CJSC informing that 40 year-old Gurgen Avetisyan’s body with firearm injury on the front part of the left half, right lateral half of the chest and wound on the right thigh was taken to medical center.
According to actual data obtained during preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on the case, on May 14, 2016 at about 22:00 the victim G. Avetisyan argued over personal matters with 46 year-old resident of Gyumri. The argument took place in the working room of the latter’s farm which later went on in the yard. Then it turned into scuffle during which the 46 year-old man shot at G. Avetisyan twice with a rifle procured illegally inflicting bodily injuries incompatible with life and escaped.
Through investigation the motive of the argument, the persons involved were found, the actions of each of them were clarified.
Besides, through search conducted in 46 year-old man’s working room drug in large amount - 5.2 grams of “marijuana” was found and confiscated.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against the resident of Gyumri according to the Part 1 of the Article 104, the Part 1 of the Article 235 and the Point 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 268 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.