Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on a Number of Crimes Committed by Resident of Vanadzor Completed
In the result of comprehensive investigation conducted in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of attempt of willful destruction of property, causing strong mental sufferance and intentional non-compliance with the decision of urgent intervention committed by 38 year-old resident of Vanadzor were found out.
Through investigation it was found out that 38 year-old man, considering that the apartment located on Tigran Mets Avenue, Vanadzor owned by the mother of his former wife was the reason of his divorce, on April 9, 2021 at about 18:30 during the telephone conversation with his former wife threatened to destroy and spoil the mentioned apartment and the property in it through arson.
On the same day at about 20:00 for the purpose of willful destruction and spoilage of somebody else’s property he went to the mentioned apartment, poured the petrol he had taken with him on the door, burnt it and escaped. However, under unforeseen circumstances he could not complete the crime as the neighbors noticed ant extinguished the fire.
It was also found out that on several days in April the man periodically called the former wife, scolded her and her parents and threatened to kill them.
Besides, as a person who had used violence in the family, the man ignored the restriction imposed on him by the law enforcement bodies that is he was forbidden to approach his former wife for more than 50 meters for 20 days. On April 16, 2021 at about 11:35 he went to his wife’s house to talk to her, met her and demanded to unite with him.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 38 year-old man according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 34-185, the Part 1 of the Article 119 and the Part 1 of the Article 353.1 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.