Charge Pressed against 17 Year-Old Juvenile for Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage to 31 Year-Old Resident of Goris
On 18 August, 2020 at 19:30 a call was received from “Goris Medical Center” CJSC informing that 31 year-old resident of Goris with a diagnosis of “cut-pierced wound on the frontal part of the abdomen, internal bleeding” was taken to them.
Through investigation conducted in Syunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee it was found out that on 18 August, 2020 from 17:30 to 18:00 31 year-old resident of Goris had sustained the bodily injury during the argument on personal matters with 17 year-old juvenile which took place near the club of Bardzravan settlement of Goris community. For the purpose of infliction of heavy bodily damage the latter stabbed 31 year-old man on the abdomen causing heavy bodily injury.
During preliminary investigation inspection of the scene was conducted, forensic medical examinations were commissioned, a number of people were questioned, confrontations were conducted.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 17 year-old juvenile according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 (infliction of heavy bodily damage) of RA Criminal Code. Detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.