Charge pressed against 3 convicted for being involved in disorders in «Goris» penitentiary
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee necessary investigatory actions are conducted to identify those directly involved in disorders which took place in «Goris» penitentiary of the RA Ministry of Justice, as well as to personalize their actions. Charge was pressed against three people.
Mass disorders in «Goris» penitentiary took place on October 30, 2017 at about 15:30.
Through preliminary investigation actual data were obtained on the allegation that on the day of the incident, in the order defined by law, searches were conducted in several cells of «Goris» penitentiary by the employees of the RA National Security Service and Department of Corrections of the RA Ministry of Justice after which K. Hovhannisyan, who was an authority among the convicted and imprisoned people of the penitentiary, was taken out of the cell to be moved to another penitentiary.
In order to hinder the mentioned transfer a number of convicted and imprisoned people instigated disorders – scolded, threatened the employees of law enforcement bodies and justice system, hit the cell doors with feet and different items, threw burnt bedding and other household items through the windows. In the result of disorders the property of the penitentiary was damaged.
On the base of sufficient evidence obtained through preliminary investigation charge was pressed against 3 convicted of «Goris» penitentiary according to the Part 1 of the Article 225 of RA Criminal Code for being involved in disorders.
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on disorders is ongoing in the RA IC General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases, necessary investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted to find the full frame of those involved.