Charge Pressed against 6 People for Being Involved in Mass Disorders in «Goris» Penitentiary
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee a number of people involved in disorders in “Goris” penitentiary of the RA Ministry of Justice were identified, actions of each of them were personalized. Charge was pressed against 6 people and preliminary investigation on their part was completed.
On October 30, 2017 at about 15:30 mass disorders took place with participation of the convicts and imprisoned of “Goris” penitentiary accompanied by destruction of property of penitentiary, using violence.
Through preliminary investigation actual data were obtained on the allegation that on the day of the incident in the order defined by law, searches were conducted in three cells of «Goris» penitentiary by the employees of the RA National Security Service and Department of Corrections of the RA Ministry of Justice after which a decision was made to move K. Hovhannisyan, who was an authority among the convicted and imprisoned people of the penitentiary to another penitentiary.
In order to hinder his movement a number of convicts and imprisoned provoked disorders – scolded, threatened the employees of law enforcement bodies, hit the doors of the cells with feet and several items, threw burnt items out of cell doors and windows.
As a result, the property of penitentiary was damaged and broken, violence was used against the employee of the security division of the penitentiary.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 6 people according to the Part 2 of the Article 225 of RA Criminal Code for being involved in disorders. Preliminary investigation on them was completed and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation.
Necessary investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted to find the frame of all involved and to give appropriate criminal legal assessment to their actions.