Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Apparent Abuses Committed by Former Head of Gndevaz Community Completed
18.02.2020 18:45
A criminal case was initiated in July, 2019 on apparent abuses committed by the former head of Gndevaz community of Vayots Dzor province preliminary investigation of which was conducted in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions of great volume conducted within the criminal case it was found out that the former head of Gndevaz community, holding the mentioned position from September 2012 to October 2016, being informed that the LLC was going to purchase lands in the mentioned community and was ready to pay a high price for them, out of mercenary motives, intended to acquire lands which were the property of the community in his son’s name through a formal auction and then to sell them to the mentioned company for incomparably higher price.
Particularly, the former head of the mentioned community, receiving the agreement of council of elders at the session held on March 27, 2014 on alienating the land, made a decision to alienate it through an auction and registered his son under 18 not capable of civil service as an auction participant. In the result of the auction held on March 6, 2014 the latter was found the winner, got the right to acquire the mentioned land for 410.130 AMD and purchased it. Then on May 26, 2015 he sold the same land for incomparably higher price 147.300.838 AMD to the LLC thus supporting his father's actions which caused pecuniary damage of 146.890.708 AMD to Gndevaz community.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the former head of Gndevaz community according to the Part 2 of the Article 308 (abuse of official authorities) of RA Criminal Code: Charge was pressed against the latter's son according to the Part 2 of the Article 38-308 (supporting to abuse of official authorities) of RA Criminal Code.
During preliminary investigation 70.000.000 AMD, in total, was transferred by the former head of Gndevaz community to the RA IC deposit account as a recovery of damage caused by the crime. Besides, a decision to impose a ban on his property was made.