Within Criminal Case Initiated on Apparent Abuses Committed by Former Head of Gndevaz Community Another 20.000.000 AMD out of Damage Caused to State Recovered
30.07.2019 17:30
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on apparent abuses committed by the former head of Gndevaz community is ongoing in Vayots Dzor Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Another 20 million AMD out of the damage caused to the state has been recovered.
It was earlier informed that being aware that the CJSC buys lands, abusing his official authorities, using official position against community interests, being the head of body organizing auction of land alienation on May 29, 2014 the community head sold by auction pasture land of 9.91 ha to his son for 410.130 AMD. On May 26, 2015 the latter sold the mentioned land for incomparably expensive price – 147. 300. 838 AMD to the mentioned CJSC causing significant damage to the community.
Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against the former head of the community.
During preliminary investigation 70.000.000 AMD in total out of the damage caused to the community has been recovered.