Resident of Gladzor Involved as Defendant for Murder Attempt Committed against Fellow-Villager
Investigatory and other procedural actions are ongoing within the criminal case investigated in Vayots Dzor Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out all circumstances of murder attempt against the resident of Gladzor community.
On April 5, 2020 at about 23:00 in Gladzor village the fellow villagers who were in tense relations argued and their supporters also were involved in it. The argument turned into brawl during which 31 year-old resident of Gladzor village, for the purpose of illegal deprivation from life, fired shots from a firearm procured illegally towards the head of 30 year-old man. However, under unforeseen circumstances he could not complete the crime and caused 30 year-old man a firearm injury.
On the base of sufficient evidence a decision was made to involve 31 year-old resident of Gladzor community as a defendant according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 (murder attempt) and the Part 1 of the Article 235 (illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices) of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him and search was declared.
Investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted, operative-intelligence measures are taken to find 31 year-old man, to clarify the frame of those involved and to personalize their actions.