Murder Committed in Geghanist Disclosed; Suspect Arrested
In the result of investigatory actions conducted in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee murder committed in Geghanist was disclosed. The suspect was arrested.
On October 11, 2019 at 23:17 a call was received informing that Samvel Karapetyan, born in 1988, with firearm injuries, polytrauma, external bleeding, hemorrhagic shock was taken to “Astghik” medical center from Geghanist village. The latter died without regaining consciousness.
A criminal case was initiated in Masis Investigative Division of Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. An investigatory group was formed.
Pursuant to initial data, on October 11, 2019 at about 22:30 in front of the auto repair service located in Geghanist village of Ararat province a row erupted between Samvel Karapetyan and a resident of the same village, born in 1985. During the argument with the purpose of illegal deprivation of life, in a way dangerous for the life of those who were in the service the person having committed the alleged crime fired shots with a firearm that was with him from the car towards S. Karapetyan, then driving a little away from the mentioned place he got out of the car, fired shots again and then left the scene.
During preliminary investigation of the criminal case investigatory and other procedural actions of great volume were conducted – inspection of the scene was conducted during which remnants of fired bullets and three capsules, blood-like traces were found, interrogations of witnesses were conducted, the cameras located at the nearest areas were confiscated and inspected, the clothes the victim was wearing at the moment of the incident were confiscated, samples were taken, a number of forensic examinations were commissioned.
In the result of necessary measures taken within the criminal case the person having committed the alleged crime – the resident of Geghanist village, born in 1985, turned himself to the law enforcement body also presenting the hunting gun of “Valter” registered in his name. The latter was arrested on suspicion of committing acts envisaged by the Point 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code and gave testimony.
In the result of necessary measure the car driven by the suspect was also found and through inspection of the car one more capsule was found.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, objective and complete investigation of circumstances of the case, to verify the circumstances mentioned in testimonies.