Employees of RA Investigative Committee Conducted Necessary Investigatory and other Procedural Actions with Participation of 44 Prisoners of War and Captive Civilians Taken to Republic of Armenia
15.12.2020 16:38
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on the facts of unleashing and waging an aggressive war by the military-political leadership of the Republic of Azerbaijan along the entire line of contact with the Republic of Artsakh, international terrorism, serious violations of international humanitarian law during armed conflicts, issuing criminal orders during armed conflict, mercenaries is ongoing in the Department of Criminalistics of the RA Investigative Committee  in the framework of which large-scale investigative and other procedural actions are conducted by the investigative group formed of the employees of the RA Investigative Committee and the RA National Security Service.
The employees of the RA Investigative Committee were present at “Erebuni” airport while meeting 44 prisoners of war and captive civilians taken to the Republic of Armenia on 14 December, 2020 after which the employees of the RA Investigative Committee conducted necessary investigatory and other procedural actions with their participation, particularly interrogations were conducted, a number of forensic examinations were commissioned.