Three People Charged within Criminal Case on Armed Incident in Gavar (video, photos)
11.05.2021 11:57
Preliminary investigation of the part separated from the criminal case investigated on two people’s murder, murder attempt against 6 people committed in Gavar on April 28, 2020 and illegal procurement, keeping, carrying of weapons was completed in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of large-scale investigative and other procedural actions as well as measures taken jointly with the employees of the RA Police circumstances, the motive of the armed incident in Gavar were found out, the actions of those involved were personalized and criminal–legal assessment was given to them.
Through investigation it was found out and grounded that some days before the incident – on March 23, 2020 at about 18:00 during the clarification on disagreement they had had before the resident of Gavar, who was under 18 at the moment of the incident, together with a group of people beat 18 year-old resident of Noratus causing heavy bodily damage threatening to life.
For the purpose of taking revenge the latter’s father together with his relatives, fellow-villagers and some people not identified yet on April 28, 2020 at about 17:00 met the uncle and friends of the young man who had beaten his son during which mutual shooting started. As a result, two persons were caused bodily injuries incompatible with life, six more – bodily injuries of several gravities.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 18 year-old young man’s uncle for murder and illegal procurement of weapon, against the father and relative of the resident of Noratus - for murder attempt and illegal procurement of weapon.
Preliminary investigation on those not identified is ongoing.