As of this Moment 15 Persons Arrested, Decision on 3 more Persons’ Arrest Made within Criminal Case on Armed Incident in Gavar
30.04.2020 15:27
Within the criminal case on murder of two persons and infliction of firearm bodily injuries to four persons in Gavar, as well as mass disorder accompanied with violence and destruction of property by a group of people investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee active investigatory and other procedural actions have been and are being conducted, as well as operative-intelligence measures are taken to find out all circumstances of cases, the frame of those having committed the alleged crime, to personalize their actions and to give criminal legal assessment.
Through investigation data were obtained on apparent involvement of three persons in the mentioned incident and today – on April 30 a decision on their arrest was made by the investigative body the implementation of which was assigned to the relevant subdivision of the RA Police.
As of this moment, 15 persons were arrested on suspicion of being involved in mass disorder, a decision on arrest of three more persons was made.
It should be noted that the criminal cases initiated according to the Point 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 (murder), the Part 1 of the Article 235 (illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices), the Points 1 and 7 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 (murder attempt), the Part 1 of the Article 185 (willful destruction or spoilage of property), the Part 2 of the Article 225 (mass disorder) of RA Criminal Code were combined in one proceeding and by the instruction of the Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee conduction of preliminary investigation of the criminal case was assigned to the investigatory group formed of investigators of the RA IC General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases and Gegharkunik Regional Investigative Department.
Additional information about the procedural decisions made on the base of the obtained evidence will be provided.