Charge Pressed against Head of Yeghegnadzor Community
Investigation is conducted in Vayots Dzor Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out all circumstances of apparent abuses committed by the head of Yeghegnadzor community.
The criminal case on abuses in Yeghegnadzor community hall was initiated on the base of materials prepared on breaches found in the result of inspections carried out in the community hall by the RA State Control Service preliminary investigation of which is conducted in Vayots Dzor Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Through inspections it was found out that the apparent abuses had been committed by the community head from January, 2016 to November, 2019 in the process of 24 construction-renovation programs, implementation of programs of renovation of roads and yards, partial or current renovation work as well as in the purchase process.
Particularly, the head of Yeghegnadzor community holding the mentioned position from October, 2016 accepted the work with less volume than done in fact presented by performance acts from 2016 to 2017 and not corresponding to reality in case the construction-renovation work and services envisaged by contracts signed with organizations having won in tender were not done and provided properly and completely.
As a result, the community head, abusing his official position, continuously squandered the financial funds of the community budget causing the community pecuniary damage in particularly large amount - 3.323.900 AMD.
In the result of the inspections other breaches were also recorded – in the process of securing budget revenues, garbage collection works and in other areas.
On the base of the sufficient evidence obtained through the criminal case charge was pressed against the head of Yeghegnadzor community according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 179 (squandering and embezzlement) and the Part 2 of the Article 308 (abuse of official authorities) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.