Charge Pressed against Brothers
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on willful infliction of heavy bodily damage committed by two brothers against the fellow-villager was completed in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Through investigation it was found out that on March 19, 2021 at about 00:10 during the phone conversation with 17 year-old fellow-citizen 22 year-old young man scolded the latter’s sister. In response to it 17 year-old young man scolded, too. In order to get clarifications 22 year-old man together with his juvenile brother met his fellow-citizen in Navasardyan Street, Ejmiatsin and argued about the mentioned issue during which the brothers hit the latter on different parts of his body. In the meantime 22 year-old man stabbed the fellow-citizen for several times thus the brothers caused bodily injuries threatening to life to 17 year-old young man.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against brothers according to the Point 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against 22 year-old man, signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against his brother.