Two brothers stabbed in Gyumri; suspects arrested
In the result of measures taken in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of stabbing Hakobyan brothers were found, the people having committed the alleged crime were arrested.
On March 20, 2018 at about 20:45 a call was received informing that brothers Manuk Hakobyan, born in 1982, with a diagnosis of “cut-pierced, penetrating wound of the abdomen, cut-pierced not penetrating wound of the chest” and Manvel Hakobyan, born in 1986, with a diagnosis of “cut-pierced penetrating wounds of the chest, abdomen, lacerated wounds on the apical part of the head” were taken to “Gyumri Medical Center”.
In the result of urgent measures it was found that the brothers had sustained the bodily injuries on March 20, 2018 at about 19:30 during the argument that took place in the yard of one of the houses in Ghukasyan Street of Gyumri.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Shirak Regional Investigative Department according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code, the brothers were found the injured party.
Pursuant to initial data, Hakobyan brothers had been inflicted heavy bodily injuries by two residents of Gyumri, born in 1984 and 1990, who are also brothers. The suspects were arrested.