Circumstances of Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage Found
On October 22, 2018 a call was received in Erebuni Division of the RA Police from “Erebuni Medical Center” CJSC informing that residents of Yerevan, born in 1986 and 1984, with a diagnosis of “cut-pierced penetrating wound on the back surface of the chest, left-handed pneumothorax” were taken to medical center.
Through preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated in the Investigative Division of Erebuni and Nubarashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee actual data were obtained on the allegation that the young men had sustained heavy bodily injuries during the incident that took place in the yard of one of the houses on Tbilisi highway.
In the result of necessary investigatory and other procedural actions a number of circumstances, the motive of the case were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Yerevan, previously convicted for several times.
In the result of operative-intelligence measures the person having committed the alleged crime was arrested on suspicion of committing a crime envisaged by the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of the case, to verify the circumstances mentioned in testimonies.