32 year-old Man Arrested on Suspicion of two Persons’ Murder in Aparan town (video)
20.06.2022 11:23
In the result of large-scale investigative and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case initiated in Aragatsotn Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Point 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code a number of circumstances of two persons’ murder in Aparan, among them the motive were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, on June 18, 2022 at about 22:30 32 year-old resident of Yerevan while driving the car in Aparan town with his brother, signaled the car of “Infinity” make, bypassed and stopped it then they approached the driver and talked about driving the car and a group of residents of Aparan town intervened in the conversation. The conversation turned into a quarrel which continued at the beginning part of the town. In order to continue the mentioned conversation the next day – on June 19 32 year-old man, his brother and a group of people went to the area next to the gas station located in Aparan town, met one of those having intervened in the conversation the previous day and beat him. The conversation on the same issue went on at about 19:30 at the area next to the landfill of Nigavan village during which 32 year-old man fired shots from the gun that was with him towards the persons arguing with them. As a result, two persons who had been taken to Aparan’s medical center with firearm injuries – 27 year-old residents of Aparan died in hospital and five persons were taken to medical centers.
32 year-old man was arrested.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to find all the participants of the accident and find out all circumstances.