Charge Pressed against 18 year-old Young Man for Infliction of Bodily Injuries to Father and Son
Investigative and procedural actions are conducted in the Investigative Division of Qanaqer-Zeytun administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out circumstances of infliction of heavy damage and damage of medium gravity to two persons in the 6th street of Qanaqer.
Through investigation conducted within the criminal proceeding it was found out that within the period between 00:00, November 17 to 00:30, November 18, 2022, during the argument on personal matters that took place next to a house of the mentioned street 18 year-old young man stabbed 45 year-old man and the latter’s 22 year-old son leaving at the mentioned address causing bodily injuries of several gravities.
Through inspection of the scene the knife which was the instrument of the crime was found with blood-like traces in the mentioned street.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 18 year-old young man according to the Point 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 166 and the Point 8 of the Part 2 of the Article 167 of RA Criminal Code.