Within Criminal Case on Child’s Death Charge Pressed against his Mother, Step Father and Step Grandmother
Active investigative and procedural actions are ongoing in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out all circumstances of the boy child’s death.
It was earlier informed that a boy child, born on 01.08.2019, was taken to “Masis” medical center dead. Through external inspection of the child’s body numerous injuries were found on the body, including on the vital organ – head. Pursuant to the conclusion of the forensic doctor the child’s death had been caused by close craniocerebral trauma.
During preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on willful infliction of heavy bodily damage and causing the child’s death by negligence data were obtained on the allegation that the bodily injuries had been caused to the child by the latter’s family  - mother, step father and step grandmother. A number of circumstances of the child’s death were found out.
Particularly, from 1 to 6 February, 2021 the little child was often in a state of nervousness during which his step father, not tolerating the sound of the child crying, together with his wife and mother for the purpose of causing the child strong physical pain periodically hit the him with hands on different parts of his body. In parallel with it the step father, who showed obvious dislike to the child, also scolded. The child’s mother and step grandmother forced the child to take a pill of “Dimedrol” solved in water without a doctor’s instruction to calm him down.
On February 6, 2021 at about 20:00 for the purpose of killing the child, his step father hit him hard on the head and scolded. As a result, the child went week and fell on the sofa. Then covering the him with the sofa cover he punched the child three or four times hard on his head and back after which holding him from the clothes of the occipital part put him into the washing machine continuing punching him on the head which on the next day – on February 7 caused the child’s death.
Through additional inspection of the scene conducted during preliminary investigation blood-like traces were found, samples were taken.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against step father according to the Points 3 and 5 of the Part 2 of the Article 119 and the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code. Charge was pressed against the child’s mother and step grandfather according to the Points 3 and 5 of the Part 2 of the Article 119 of RA Criminal Code.
Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against the child’s mother and step father, signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against step grandmother.