Opening ceremony of new administrative building of Yerevan Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee held today (Photos)
28.06.2016 20:12
The RA President Serzh Sargsyan was present today at the opening ceremony of the new administrative building of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. The president of Armenia accompanied by the Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Aghvan Hovsepyan toured in the building, visited working rooms, talked with employees, got acquainted with conditions created for activity of the Investigative Committee.
The building with surface of 1535.5 square meters located at 4, P. Sevak, Qanaqer-Zeytun, Yerevan was attached to the “Administration of the RA Investigative Committee” state administrative institution according to the RA Government’s decision N 314-Ա of May 14, 2015 to improve working conditions of Yerevan Investigative Department.
The building has three floors and by the RA Government’s decision N 647 126.200.000 AMD was provided to carry out renovation work. The administrative building was completely repaired, furnished, provided with necessary computer equipment, internal automatic telephone station, local heating system.
There are 26 working rooms in the administrative building, a conference hall, separate rooms have been planned as well for preservation of evidence, interrogation of minors.
Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee within its competence conducts and organizes preliminary investigation of criminal cases on particularly grave, multi-episode crimes committed at the administrative area of Yerevan, coordinates the activity of territorial subdivisions of Yerevan Investigative Department of the Investigative Committee, conducts inspections, studies within its control area, takes measures to abolish defects while organizing preliminary investigation.
Investigators’ activity, requirements for investigatory actions are clearly regulated by RA Criminal Procedure Code and improvement of working conditions, planning of separate investigatory rooms aim to promote the legality, efficiency and quality of investigatory actions.
Work carried out to improve conditions of administrative buildings of territorial subdivisions of the RA Investigative Committee as an independent state institution is consistent. In previous months Investigative Divisions of Arabkir and Shengavit administrative districts also moved to fundamentally renovated administrative buildings.