Preliminary investigation of the criminal case on stabbing the wife completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on stabbing the ex-wife by the husband was completed in the Investigative Division of Erebuni and Nubarashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
By the evidence obtained through preliminary investigation it was found that on May 29, 2015 at about 15:00 30 year-old A. Zilfimyan, being informed that his ex-wife was at her sister’s at that moment, visited her to persuade her to return to him and continue their family life. Being refused the man took a cutting-piercing tool - knife out of his socks and with intend to kill his wife stabbed at several parts of her body inflicting her numerous bodily damages.
The crime was not accomplished due to interference of the husband of the injured woman’s sister.
On the base of the evidence obtained during pretrial proceeding charge was pressed against 30 year-old woman according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.