5 People Arrested within Criminal Case on Mass Disorders in Erebuni
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on disorders that took place in Erebuni administrative district on April 22 5 people were arrested on suspicion of being involved in mass disorders.
It was earlier informed that on April 22, 2018 a group of people, some of them in medical masks, assaulted the protesting citizens and used violence against them with stones, blackjacks, electric shock devices.
An investigatory plan has been worked out, an investigatory group has been formed and comprehensive, objective and complete investigation is being conducted, measures are taken to identify those involved in the alleged crime.
During preliminary investigation the videos of the incident in the crossroad of Erebuni and Nor-Aresh 26 Streets on April 22 were downloaded and attached to the criminal case. The publications in Mass Media related to the incident were also attached to the criminal case. The police subdivisions were tasked to take operative-searching measures.
In the result of measures taken in the framework of the criminal case 5 people – the Mayor of Masis town Davit Hambardzumyan, Deputy Mayor Karen Ohanyan, residents of Masis town S. Sahakyan, born in 1982, G. Hambardzumyan, born in 1995, G. Khachatryan, born in 1988, were arrested on suspicion of committing an act envisaged by the Part 2 of the Article 225 of RA Criminal Code that is being involved in mass disorders.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to provide the complete, objective and comprehensive investigation of circumstances of the case.