Attempt Made to Kidnap Minor during Protests; Criminal case Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on attempt to kidnap the minor during the protests was completed on the part of A. Petrosyan in the Investigative Division of Erebuni and Nubarashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
It was earlier informed that on April 20, 2018 near the “Erebuni” museum a car of “Nissan Teana” make with German plate number drove to the minor who was taking part in the protest. Several young men got out of the car, presented themselves as police officers and forced him to get into the car. However, under the unforeseen circumstances they could not complete the crime.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions of great volume conducted in the framework of the criminal case initiated in the Investigative Division of Erebuni and Nubarashen administrative districts one of the persons having committed the alleged crime was identified. He is A. Petrosyan, born in 1989.
A decision was made to involve him as a defendant, detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him and search was declared.
On July 20 A. Petrosyan surrendered himself to the investigative body and on the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against him according to the Points 1 and 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-131 of RA Criminal Code.
Preliminary investigation on A. Petrosyan’s part was completed and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation.
A separate proceeding on others involved in the incident was separated from the criminal case preliminary investigation of which is ongoing. Measures are taken to identify them.