Colonel Lieutenant of Armed Forces arrested
In the result of investigatory and operative-intelligence measures taken together with National Security Service in the framework of the criminal case investigated in the proceeding of Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of General Military Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee Lieutenant Colonel of the RA Armed Forces was arrested on suspicion of committing crime envisaged by the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 178 of RA Criminal Code.
Pursuant to initial data of the criminal case Colonel Lieutenant is suspected of the allegation that in 2017 under the pretext of getting bribe, with the purpose of swindling someone else’s property in particularly large amount by cheating he received money in particularly large amount from servicemen in educational stage of service, as well as from conscripts for organizing the service in military units located at preferable places.
Colonel Lieutenant was questioned and gave testimony.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing, necessary investigatory and operative-searching measures are taken to find all circumstances of the case, to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation.