Stabbing in Gyumri; suspect arrested
A criminal case was initiated in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on stabbing 35 year-old man in Gyumri, the suspect was arrested.
On July 9, 2017 at 20:00 a call was received from medical center informing that the resident of Gyumri, born in 1982, Samvel Hovhannisyan with “cut-pierced penetrating wound on the right part of the chest” was taken to medical center.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Shirak Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.
In the result of investigatory and operative-searching actions conducted in the framework of the criminal case a number of circumstances were found, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Gyumri, born in 1996. The latter was arrested on July 10.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing, measures are taken to provide the complete, objective and comprehensive investigation of circumstances of the case.