Murder in Masis town, victim's father arrested
A criminal case was initiated in Masis Investigative Division of Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on murder of 39 year-old woman; the latter's father was arrested.
On April 20, 2018 a call was received informing that a woman's body with traces of violence was found in one of the flats of Masis town.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Masis Investigative Division of Ararat Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code, inspection of the site was conducted.
In the result of necessary investigatory and operative-searching measures circumstances of the woman's murder were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is the victim's father, born in 1951.
Pursuant to preliminary investigation data, the woman, born in 1979, lived in the mentioned flat with her father. On the day of the incident at about 04:00 an argument took place between the father and daughter during which father hit the daughter with fists for numerous times on her head and different parts of her body then caught her neck and strangled.
The man, born in 1951, was arrested.