Criminal Case Initiated on Murder Attempt Committed in Dsegh Village more than a Year ago Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on murder attempt against 33 year-old resident of Dsegh village committed by the fellow villager was completed in Tumanyan Investigative Division of Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
It was found out that on March 12, 2019 at about 22:00 38 year-old resident of Dsegh village in the car of “Mercedes Benz” make driven by him met his fellow villager at the beginning pf the village, stopped at his car and talked to the latter through the car window.
In the meantime another 33 year-old fellow villager approached them in the car of “Uaz” make. The latter seeing that the road was blocked the latter bypassed and drove on to avoid possible conflict.
Seeing all these, in order to emphasize his own advantage 38 year-old man chased and in the village square stopped 33 year-old fellow villager, punched him on the face then stabbed the latter on the eye causing cut wound.
33 year-old man’s friend who was in the same car with him intervened and seized the knife after which the injured drove home alone. However, 38 year-old man went on chasing him in the car and tried to overtake the car.
Getting home 33 year-old man remembered that his friend had stayed with 38 year-old fellow villager and thinking that the latter could injure him  he returned to the village square.
Noticing the fellow villager who had returned, 38 year-old man approached him and demanded to open the car door. When the latter got out of the car he stabbed him three times on the left side causing heavy damage threatening to life.
At that moment other fellow villagers came to help and took the latter to village dispensary. In order to complete his criminal intention 38 year-old man chased them, went to dispensary, scolded and threatened to kill him and approached the injured with the knife in his hand. However, one of the fellow villagers did not allow him after which he left not completing the crime under unforeseen circumstances.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence the charge pressed according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 (willful infliction of heavy bodily damage) against 38 year-old resident of Dsegh village was changed and added. Charge was pressed against him according to the Point 10 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 (murder attempt) of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him. At the same time the RA Criminal Court of Appeal sufficed the motion of the defendant’s advocates to replace detention with mortgage and mortgage was chosen as an optional pretrial measure against him.