Measures Taken to Clarify Frame of Those Involved in Disorders at Area of Erebuni Administrative District (videos, photos)
25.05.2018 18:21
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee active investigatory and operative-searching measures are taken to find all circumstances of the case on disorders in Erebuni administrative district on April 22, to identify those involved and having used violence against journalists.
It was earlier informed that on April 22, 2018 a group of people, some of them masked, assaulted the citizens who were protesting and used violence against them with stones, blackjacks and electric shock devices.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 2 of the Article 225 of RA Criminal Code preliminary investigation of which is conducted in the RA IC Yerevan Investigative Department.
During preliminary investigation materials were received on violence used in Erebuni administrative district against journalists, as well which were joint to the initiated criminal case. 5 people, 2 of which journalists, were found the injured party.
An investigatory plan was worked out and comprehensive, complete and objective investigation is conducted. During preliminary investigation the videos of the incident in the crossroad of Erebuni and Nor-Aresh 26 Streets on April 22 were downloaded and attached to the criminal case. The publications in Mass Media related to the incident were also attached to the criminal case. Numerous people have been questioned and are still being questioned. One person has a procedural status – suspect and signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Through preliminary investigation it was found out that during the incidents police officers performed duties at the scene, as well. A note was sent to the Police to provide information about the police officers having performed duties and to bring them for interrogation.
In the framework of the criminal case searches were conducted in the flats of a number of people. As a result, weapon and ammunition, wooden blackjack were found and confiscated. Forensic ballistic examination was commissioned, it is checked whether there is a permission to keep the weapon found, notes were sent to competent bodies.
The police subdivisions were tasked to find certain people using violence captured in the video and bring them to the investigative body.
Within the measures taken to find those having committed the alleged crime we also release the photos, videos on the recorded disorders.
Those possibly affected by the incident are asked to appear themselves to the investigative body. Those who have any information about the young men using violence captured in the video are asked to turn to Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Other information about the circumstances found out within the criminal case will be provided later out of interests of investigation.