Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Document Forgery in “Dilijan State Collage” SNCO Completed; Charge Pressed against two Lecturers
06.03.2019 10:06
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on document forgery in “Dilijan State Collage” SNCO was completed in Tavush Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against two lecturers.
Through preliminary investigation actual data were obtained on the allegation that in August, 2017 the production training master of “Dilijan State Collage” of the RA Ministry of Education and Science filled in reception applications of the same collage which were official documents in the name of two residents of one of the villages of Tavush province and forging their signatures registered them as collage students.
Then on September 12, 2017 the collage master forging the signatures of the same students signed the agreements between the collage and the students, in January, 2018 again forging their signatures wrote false applications on quitting student’s duties because of changing the residence and based on them they were expelled.
It was also found out that 14 lecturers of “Dilijan State Collage” SNCO did not register the absence of 8 students while they were abroad and put false marks.
On the base of the evidence obtained during pretrial proceeding charge was pressed against one of the lecturers of “Dilijan State Collage” SNCO according to the Part 1 of the Article 325 of RA Criminal Code (7 counts), against another lecturer – according to the Part 1 of the Article 325 of RA Criminal Code (4 counts). Preliminary investigation on their part was completed and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to court.
On February 27, 2019 a decision was made to terminate criminal prosecution against 12 lecturers by virtue of amnesty act.