Investigation Conducted to Find out Circumstances of Banditry Committed against Pharmacy Employee
On 8 December, 2020 a call was received in Nor Nork Police Division informing that on the same day at about 21:50 banditry was committed at the pharmacy located in Avan Isahakyan district of Yerevan.
Pursuant to initial data, on 8 December, 2020 at about 21:50 under the pretext of buying medicine the person having committed the alleged crime entered the pharmacy located at the above-mentioned district, attacked the employee, using violence dangerous for her health, using the stone he had taken as a weapon, hit her twice on her head then took money from the cash register and fled.
A criminal case was initiated in Prosecution Office of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts according to the Points 3 and 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 (banditry) of RA Criminal Code which was received in the proceeding of the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Preliminary investigation is conducted. Measures are taken to find out all circumstances, to identify and find the person having committed the alleged crime.