Charged with murder of 40 year-old man
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Norq administrative districts of the RA Investigative Committee charge was pressed against the resident of Yerevan E. Simonyan for 40 year-old man’s murder.
On August 23, 2016 a call was received informing that there was a man’s body in the lift of one of the houses of Charents district of Avan administrative district of Yerevan.
The investigatory group left for the site immediately. The body was identified; he was the resident of the same house A. Dergelyov, born in 1976. Through external inspection of the body cut-pierced bodily injuries were found on the back part of the chest and left shoulder.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code. In the result of investigatory actions conducted in the framework of the criminal case the person having committed the apparent crime was identified, the motive was found.
According to preliminary investigation data, on August 23, 2016 at about 22:00 the resident of the same area E. Simonyan argued with A. Dergelyov on domestic affairs. During the argument the latter was inflicted injuries incompatible with life with a knife.
Forensic medical examination of the body, forensic biological, forensic trace, forensic criminological, forensic chemical and forensic micro particle complex, forensic fire technical and forensic merchandising complex examinations were commissioned to find circumstances significant for the criminal case. A number of witnesses were questioned.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against E. Simonyan according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.