Charge Pressed against Director of “Davinchi Travel” Travel Company
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on apparent swindling committed by “Davinchi Travel” Travel Company is ongoing in the Division of Investigation of Grave Crimes of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
On 12 August, 2021 calls were received from a group of citizens informing that they had transferred money to the account of “Davinchi Travel” Travel Company to organize their holidays in Egypt; however the company did not make any reservations.
Criminal cases were initiated in regard with the facts in Central Police Division according to the Point 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 178 of RA Criminal Code which were combined in one proceeding.
In the result of large-scale investigative and other procedural actions conducted during preliminary investigation as well as urgent measures taken jointly together with the employees of the RA Police the director of the travel company was found and brought to the investigative body.
Charge was pressed against him according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 178 of RA Criminal Code. A motion was submitted to court to choose detention as a pretrial measure against him. It was sufficed.
Measures are taken to find out all circumstances, to provide the objective and comprehensive investigation of the case, to find those possibly affected of the actions of the travel company.