Charge Pressed against Citizen for Threat to Use Violence against Prosecutor and Willful Destruction of his Property
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee it was found out that the citizen being displeased with the decision made within the administrative proceeding on the accident in which he was involved, threatened to murder him and his child requiring to make a decision favorable for him.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 137 of RA Criminal Code (threat to murder, to inflict heavy damage to one’s health or to destroy property).
Then, on January 29, 2020 the citizen met the prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation of the above-mentioned criminal case, displaying aggressive behavior and uttering offensive expressions complained of objectivity of preliminary investigation.
On February 1, 2020 at about 18:30 he again went to the prosecution office and met the prosecutor in the parking lot and threatened him, then pursued the prosecutor leaving the parking lot in his car, abruptly braked in front of the prosecutor’s car, forced him to stop after which he tried but could not open the locked doors of the car and hit the door glass of the car with a screwdriver.
After the mentioned cases on February 27, 2020 at about 10:30 for the purpose of destroying the prosecutor’s property he again went to the building of the prosecution office and threw a self-made explosive he had taken beforehand to the windscreen and damaged it.
Charge was pressed against the person having committed the alleged crimes according to the Part 1 of the Article 316 (violence against a representative of authorities) and the Points 1 and 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 185 (willful destruction or spoilage of property) of RA Criminal Code. Detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.