A criminal case initiated on inflicting heavy bodily damage to Vanadzor resident; suspect arrested
In the result of measures taken in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of stabbing 53 year-old man in Vanadzor were found, the person having committed the apparent crime was identified.
On February 23 at 20:10 a call was received from “Vanadzor” medical center informing that 53 year-old resident of Vanadzor with “cut-lacerated wounds on the left part of the abdomen and waist, cut wound on the left hand” was taken to medical center.
A criminal case was initiated in Lori Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Necessary investigatory actions were conducted to find the circumstances of the case.
Through investigation it was found that the resident of Vanadzor had been inflicted bodily injuries on February 23, 2017 at about 18:40 during the argument over personal matters that took place in Hakobyan Street of Vanadzor.
The suspect surrendered himself to the investigative body. The latter was arrested and gave testimony.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing, measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, objective and complete investigation.