Heavy bodily injury inflicted not during work at construction site but during argument in the result of stabbing; charge pressed
19.05.2017 16:29
In the result of investigatory actions of great volume conducted in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee stabbing committed in Vanadzor was revealed.
On November 10, 2016 a report was received informing that the employee of LLC M. Sargsyan, born in 1980, was taken to medical center with cut-pierced wound on the upper third part of the left leg – heavy bodily damage threatening to life. The latter told the investigative body that he had sustained the bodily injury during the work in one of the construction sites located in Vanadzor town.
A criminal case was initiated in Lori Regional Investigative Department on breaching workplace safety rules in the framework of which investigatory actions of great volume were conducted to find the circumstances of the case. As a result, actual data were obtained on the allegation that in fact M. Sargsyan had sustained the bodily injury not during construction work but during an argument on the same day in the result of stabbing committed by the storekeeper of another LLC located near the construction site.
On the base of the evidence obtained during pretrial proceeding charge was pressed against the storekeeper according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code and detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.