Argument and stabbing in Maralik; 4 persons injured
A criminal case was initiated in Artik Investigative Division of Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on stabbing three persons in Maralik on November 12, 2016. In the result of urgent investigatory actions a number of significant circumstances were found, one person was arrested.
On November 12, 2016 three residents of Maralik town with cut-pierced injuries were taken to medical center of Gyumri. A criminal case was initiated in Artik Investigative Division of Shirak Regional Investigative Department according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Measures were immediately taken to find all circumstances, the site, the motive, as well as to identify the person having committed the apparent crime.
According to preliminary investigation data, on November 12 at about 17:00 an argument between two brothers who are residents of Harich village and a group of residents of Maralik town took place in the park near the former house of culture of Maralik. During the argument one of the brothers stabbed three persons with a kitchen knife. In the result of stabbing Tigran Andikyan was inflicted bodily injury as “cut-pierced, penetrating wound on the right part of the chest”, Karen Saroyan – “cut-pierced, penetrating wound on the left part of the chest” and Hakob Ispiryan – “cut-pierced, not penetrating, bleeding wound on the left part of the chest”. The injured were taken to “Gyumri medical center”. On the same day the elder of the brothers was also taken to medical center.
In the framework of the criminal case 4 persons were found injured party, the clothes they were wearing at the moment of the incident were confiscated, samples were taken to commission forensic biological and forensic chemical examinations.
The younger of the brothers, who is 16 years old, was arrested on suspicion of inflicting bodily injury to three persons with a knife.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing, necessary investigatory actions are conducted to verify the circumstances mentioned in the testimonies, to clarify the frame of persons involved, to personalize the actions of each of them.