Stabbing Committed in Vanadzor Disclosed
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee stabbing committed in Vanadzor was disclosed. One person was arrested.
On December 1, 2019 at 20:55 a call was received in Taron Police Division from «Vanadzor Medical Center» CJSC informing that the resident of Vanadzor, born in 1996, with «cut-pierced penetrating injury on the abdomen, injury on the liver» was taken to medical center. At the same time the young man's father, born in 1969, with «two cut-pierced not penetrating wounds on the abdomen» was taken to medical center.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Lori Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.
A number of investigatory actions, including inspection of the scene were conducted, the clothes the father and son were wearing were confiscated.
Through preliminary investigation it was found out that on December 1, 2019 at about 20:00 during the argument that took place in Vanadzor town the resident of Vanadzor, born in 1996, stabbed a person of his age and the latter's father for scolding him causing heavy bodily damage.
On December 1, 2019 at 01:50 the resident of Vanadzor, born in 1996, turned himself to Taron Police Division. The latter was arrested.