Stabbing of 54 Year-Old Man Disclosed; Suspect Arrested
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of stabbing 54 year-old man were found out. The latter's fellow villager was arrested.
On June 18, 2019 at 21:30 a call was received in Armavir Division of the RA Police from «Armavir» medical center informing that the resident of Armavir, born in 1964, with «pierced penetrating wound on the abdomen» was taken to medical center.
The investigatory-operative group immediately left for the medical center.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Armavir Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. The man, born in 1964, was found the injured party.
In the result of investigatory actions conducted within the criminal case the circumstances of sustaining bodily injury by the injured were found out.
Pursuant to initial data, on June 18, 2019 at about 19:00 at the cemetery of one of the villages of the province the fellow villagers quarreled on domestic matters during which the man, born in 1964, was inflicted bodily injury with a knife.
In the result of operative-intelligence measures the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Armavir province, born in 1978. The latter was arrested on suspicion of stabbing his fellow villager.
Inspection of the scene was conducted during which the knife which was the crime tool was found. A witness was questioned, the clothes the injured and the suspect were wearing at the moment of the incident were confiscated, forensic medical examination was commissioned.