46 Year-Old Resident of Gyumri Arrested on Suspicion of Stabbing Fellow-Citizen
On July 2, 2020 at 23:20 a call was received from “Gyumri” medical center informing that 54 year-old resident of Gyumri with cut-pierced bleeding wound on the left lateral side of the abdomen was taken to them.
A criminal case was initiated in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. 54 year-old man was found the injured party.
Through preliminary investigation it was found out that on July 2, 2020 during the argument that took place in front of a house on M. Mkrtchyan Street, Gyumri 46 year-old man stabbed 54 year-old fellow-citizen.
On July 3, 2020 46 year-old resident of Gyumri was apprehended. Through his personal search the knife which was the crime tool was found. The latter was arrested.
During preliminary investigation a number of investigatory actions – inspection of the scene were conducted, clothes were confiscated, forensic medical examinations were commissioned.