Fellow Villager Arrested on Suspicion of Stabbing 45 Year-Old Man
In the result of investigatory actions conducted in Martuni Investigative Division of Gegharkunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of stabbing 45 year-old man were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was arrested.
On October 23 at 14:05 a report was received from a citizen in Martuni Division of the RA Police informing that on the same day at about 13:00 during the quarrel at the cemetery of one of the villages of Gegharkunik in his presence the resident of the same village, born in 1975, stabbed the fellow villager, born in 1973, on the neck and fled.
In the result of urgent investigatory and operative-intelligence measures a number of circumstances significant for the criminal case were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he was arrested on suspicion of willful infliction of heavy bodily damage to health. The knife which was the crime tool was confiscated.
Forensic medical examination was commissioned to find out circumstances significant for the criminal case.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to provide the objective, complete and comprehensive examination of circumstances of the case.